Facebook Instagram Snapchat Youtube Twitter

Sign up for email updates from NILE

Home > Events > Livestock > Jr. Breeding Cattle

Jr. Breeding Cattle

Jr. Breeding Cattle Highlights

1 of 5
One of the highlights of NILE is watching the Junior Breed Shows – these shows are only open to youth within specific breeds that are in good standing and membership with the breed they are exhibiting. Breeds from Jr. Angus, Jr. Red Angus to Jr. Texas Longhorn take to the show ring throughout the week for judging. Each exhibitor works for several weeks to prepare their animals for exhibition among the top competitors from the region.

2020 Supreme Champions

1 of 5
Congratulations to our 2020 Supreme Champions, presented by Beartooth Bank

2020 Breed Champions

Champion Angus Female Champion Angus Female Avery Kimble -- Montrose, CO
SUPREME FEMALE
Reserve Champion Female Reserve Champion Female Nicole Stevenson - Joliet, MT
Champion Angus Bull Champion Angus Bull Grace Elverud - Charlo, MT
SUPREME BULL
Reserve Champion Angus Bull Reserve Champion Angus Bull Grace Tenansik – Minden, NV
Champion Aberdeen Female Champion Aberdeen Female Rowan Geurze – Hannacoix, NY
Reserve Champion Aberdeen Female Reserve Champion Aberdeen Female Chloee Thomas – Fletcher, OH
Reserve Champion AOB Female Reserve Champion AOB Female Tanner Vanek – Lewistown, MT
Champion Charolais Female Champion Charolais Female Jonwyn Ayres -- Rouge River, OR
Champion Miniature Hereford Female Champion Miniature Hereford Female Alex Baumgartner – Eaton, CO
Champion Red Angus Female Champion Red Angus Female Scarlett Carney – Carbondale, CO
Reserve Champion Red Angus Female Reserve Champion Red Angus Female T.J. Brown – Stevensville, MT
Champion Red Angus Bull Champion Red Angus Bull Ali Merritt -- Savage, MT
Reserve Champion Red Angus Bull Reserve Champion Red Angus Bull Ali Merritt -- Savage, MT
Champion Shorthorn Female Champion Shorthorn Female Isabell Gilleard – Stevensville, MT
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Female Reserve Champion Shorthorn Female Isabell Gilleard – Stevensville, MT
Champion Simmental Female Champion Simmental Female Scarlett Carney – Carbondale, CO
RES SUPREME FEMALE
Reserve Champion Simmental Female Reserve Champion Simmental Female Jonwyn Ayres – Rouge River, OR
Champion Simmental Bull Champion Simmental Bull Megan Tol – Canby, MN
RES SUPREME BULL

Virtual Show Division Results

Back to
Top
Tickets & Merchandise